Home

Privacy policy

Italian Legislative Decree of June 30, 2003, entitled “Act regarding the protection of personal information” (hereinafter, “Privacy Act”) establishes privacy rights for physical persons and other legal entities.

Berti Macchine Agricole S.p.A., as Data Controller, uses the company website – other than as a means to provide information on its products and services –as a tool to gather personal data, with regards to the specific policies and consent-forms available in various sections on these sites: www.bertima.it and www.bertiprofessional.it.

The Data Controller processes web-navigation data in the following ways:
The IT systems which allow this website to operate collect – as part of their routine operations – some personal information whose transmission is inherent to the use of Internet-protocol communications. These data are not gathered with the purpose of linking the user to an identifiable subject; however, by their very nature (and should they undergo data mining, or be aggregated with data derived from other sources) allow a user to be identified.
Included in this category are the IP addresses and domain names of the computer through which any given user connects to our website; the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation for the requested resources; the time such a request was made; the method used to submit the request to the server; the file dimension obtained in response; the numeric code indicating the status of the server’s response (ok / error /etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and his/her electronic environment.
These data are only used to track site traffic, to glean anonymous statistical information on site use, and to ensure proper functioning of the website. These data may also be used to identify a culprit should this site be subject to a cyber attack.

The Data Controller manages cookies in the following manner (Privacy Notice in accordance with Articles 13 and 122 of Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, as well as the General Provisions from the Privacy Guarantor, issued May 8, 2014).
The Site uses cookies to streamline its services for users viewing the page.
Users who view the Site will have small text files called cookies containing a minimum number of data saved in the directories used by User’s web browser, on whatever device (whether a computer or mobile device) they are using.
There are various types of cookies: some help with Site efficiency, others have different functions.
Berti Macchine Agricole S.p.A. has contracted Smart S.r.l. to manage and maintain its Site, and has tasked Smart S.r.l. with carrying out this activity, including by designating it an External Data Compliance Manager. Smart, S.r.L. has been entrusted with ensuring the proper management and functionality of cookies for the purposes listed above.
- Cookies used on this website
The Site only uses “technical cookies,” such as navigation or session cookies; operating cookies; and analytical cookies. No profiling cookies are used by the webmaster nor by third parties.
- Session or navigation cookies
More specifically, navigation and session cookies are used with the aim of ensuring a normal navigation and use of the Site; therefore, these are aimed at ensuring proper functioning of, and optimizing navigation within, the site.
- Process cookies
Process cookies are installed, but only insofar as needed to carry out the service or function requested by the user.
- Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies are used exclusively by the Webmaster to gather data – in an aggregate and anonymous format – on the number of site users, and on how they interact with the Site.
Berti Macchine Agricole S.p.A. utilizes Google Analytics to generate website-usage statistics.
To view Google’s information page on Google Analytics, please visit
http://www.google.com/intl/it_it/analytics/learn/privacy.html
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Enabling / disabling cookies. Browser options
The user may block cookies from being stored on his/her own device by configuring his/her web browser. If he/she uses the Site without changing browser settings, the Site presumes the user wishes to receive all site cookies, and to be able to make use of full site functionality.
Please note that a user may block some or all of the cookies described above by configuring his/her web browser. For more information, we provide you with a table of links to instructions for the most popular browsers; for any browser not listed, please search the browser’s help function (usually available by pressing the F1 button):
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=it-IT&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Bloccare%20i%20cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Blocking+cookies
Apple Safari: http://www.apple.com/it/privacy/use-of-cookies/
Alternatively, it is possible to disable only the Google Analytics cookies by opting out. See https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. for Google’s opt-out instructions for the most popular browsers.

In accordance with the above-cited law, personal data will be processed according to the principles of due care, legality, transparency, and to safeguard site-user’s privacy and other rights.
For information on data voluntarily submitted by visitor to fill out online-inquiry forms and their related attachments, please see information available on those sections for further details.

Data Controller is BERTI MACCHINE AGRICOLE SPA with registered offices at Via Musi, 1/A-3-4 - 37042 Caldiero (VR); Tel. (+39) 045 6139711 - Fax (+39) 045 6150251.
The Visitor who sends his/her own personal data via the dedicated pages on our site and/or the Data Controller’s email, may at any time assert his/her rights to the Data Controller in accordance with Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, which for clarity’s sake we provide in its entirety, below.


Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, Art. 7
Right of access to personal information, and other rights
The Data Subject has the right to confirm the existence of personal information involving the Subject – even if these have not yet been registered – and to have them communicated to him/her in an intelligible format
The Data Subject has the right to know the:
a) Source of the personal information;
b) Purposes and means of data processing;
c) Logic applied to the same, where data processing occurs using electronic means;
d) Identifying information for the Data Processor, Compliance Officers, or Data Protection Authorities designated pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e) Entities or categories of entities to which personal data may be disclosed, or who may have access to the data in their roles as Data Protection Authorities, Compliance Officers, or data processors

The Data Subject has the right to:
a) Update, correct, and should he/she choose, supplement his/her data;
b) Erase, convert into an anonymous format, or block any illegally obtained processed data, including those whose retention is unnecessary given the stated purposes for which the data was collected and subsequently processed;
c) A certification that the operations listed in the preceding points a) and b) have been vicariously performed (including with regards to their content) by those to whom the data were disclosed or divulged, except where such action would prove impossible or where the effort required would be so disproportionate to the protected right as to place an undue burden on the processor.

The Data Subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) To the processing of his/her personal data for valid reasons, including those related to the purposes for which they were collected;
b) To the processing of his/her personal data when used to send promotional material, direct-sales marketing material, or to carry out market research and advertising.”

To exercise rights under Article 7 of the law cited above, the site visitor in question must send his/her request to the Data Controller: Berti Macchine Agricole S.p.A.

 

Made in Italy Made in Italy